12 Conn. L. Rptr. 543 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 1994
[…] Id., 317. Additionally, in Presidential Capitol v.Antonio Reale, supra, the court held that the examination of a judgment debtor, while an appeal is pending, is not a proceeding prohibited by Appellate Rule § 4046. Presidential Capitol v.Antonio Reale, supra, 12 Conn. L. Rptr. 112.

In the present case, Appellate Rule § 4046 makes no mention of discovery or post judgment interrogatories. Moreover, both General Statutes § 52-351b and Practice Book § 236A specifically provide, in relevant part, that:

"[a] judgment creditor may obtain discovery from the judgment debtor . . . of any matters relevant to satisfaction of the money judgment . . . ." and "[o]n failure of a person served with interrogatories to . . . return a sufficient answer or disclose sufficient assets for execution, or on objection by such person to the interrogatories, the judgment creditor may move the court for such supplemental discovery orders as may be necessary to ensure disclosure including . . . an order for production or for examination of the judgment debtor . . . .

Further, the defendants' compliance with the post judgment interrogatories filed by the plaintiffs will in no way "affect the title or right of possession of the judgment debtor's property."Struzinski v. Struzinsky, 133 Conn. 424, 429, 52 A.2d 2 (1947). See also Presidential Capitol v.