Conopco, Inc. v. Roll International and Paramount Farms, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court’s judgment is entitled to the full faith and credit guaranteed by 28 U.S.C. § 1738.

We must therefore look to California law to determine whether entry of the state court judgment precludes Conopeo from raising its Inventory Adjustment Claim in a subsequent action.5 See Migra, 465 U.S. at 81, 104 S.Ct. 892; Jacobson, 111 F.3d at 265; Doctor’s Assocs., 66 F.3d at 446-47.

II. Preclusive Effect in California

The California law applicable to this dispute is section 426.30(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, the state’s compulsory cross-complaint provi*89sion. That statute provides in pertinent part:

[I]f a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.

A compulsory cross-complaint must be filed “before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint.” Cal. Civ.