I. Background
[…] They instead merely assert that section 91.402(b) is not intended to be a shield to liability, but serves only to extinguish prejudgment interest, citing Concord Oil Co. v. Pennzoil Exp. & Prod. Co. ,
This Court has instructed that "[a]brogating common-law claims 'is disfavored and requires a clear repugnance between the common law and statutory causes of action.' " Cash Am. Int'l, Inc. v. Bennett ,
This Court has also upheld "Texas's strong public policy favoring freedom of contract." Phila. Indemnity Ins. Co. v. White ,
Natural Resources Code section 91.402 reads in pertinent part:
(a) The proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or gas well ... must be paid to each payee by payor on or before 120 days after the end of the month of first sale of production from the well....
(b) Payments may be withheld without interest beyond the time limits set out in Subsection (a) of this section when there is:
(1) a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments;
....
TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 91.402(a) - (b). Section 91.404(c) reads: