I. Background
[…] Phila. Indemnity Ins. Co. v. White ,
Natural Resources Code section 91.402 reads in pertinent part:
(a) The proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or gas well ... must be paid to each payee by payor on or before 120 days after the end of the month of first sale of production from the well....
(b) Payments may be withheld without interest beyond the time limits set out in Subsection (a) of this section when there is:
(1) a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments;
....
TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 91.402(a) - (b). Section 91.404(c) reads:
(c) A payee has a cause of action for nonpayment of oil or gas proceeds or interest on those proceeds as required in Section 91.402 or 91.403 of this code in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the oil or gas well is located.
Current law is totally vague as to deadlines for royalty payments. Most leases don't specify deadlines either, and there is no law specifically protecting Texas royalty owners from deliberate delay of their royalty checks.