Conoco Inc. v. United States
[…] Under the OCSLA’s statutory scheme, after acquiring these OCS leases, a lessee had to obtain not only the DOI’s approval but also that of any involved state and federal agencies before taking any further action *317under the leases.4 After the Secretary’s approval of a plan of exploration (“POE”) and completion of successful exploration operations, but prior to any oil and gas development and production pursuant to an OCS lease, a lessee must next submit a development and production plan to the Secretary for approval. 43 U.S.C. § 1351(a)(1). The production plan must include a description of the type and location of facilities and operations to be used, “the land, labor, material, and energy requirements associated with such facilities and operations” and the environmental and safety safeguards to be used. 43 U.S.C. § 1351(a)(2). Plans must also include specific work to be performed. 43 U.S.C. § 1351(e).