Connors v. Sterling Milk Co.
[…] Laco Die Casting Co. (July 8, 1982), Cuyahoga App. No. 44254, unreported, 1982 WL 2468;Neil v. Mayfield (July 22, 1988), Montgomery App. No. CA 10881, unreported, 1988 WL 76179; and Fields v. Youngstown (May 30, 1989), Mahoning App. No. 88 C.A. 89, unreported, 1989 WL 59014.

Connors also argues that the General Assembly exceeded its scope of authority in defining injury pursuant to R.C.4123.01(C)(1) to exclude psychiatric injury without contemporaneous physical or traumatic injury from coverage under the Workers' Compensation Act in contravention of Section 35, Article II, of the Ohio Constitution.

Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, in pertinent part, states:

"For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. * * *"

The purpose of Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution is to compensate workers and/or their dependents for injuries arising out of the course of employment. However, Section 35 does give the state the authority to determine what injuries are compensable. *716