Connors v. Sterling Milk Co.
[…] Appellant argues that the workers' compensation statutes are unconstitutional because psychiatric injuries without contemporaneous physical or traumatic injury are not covered. Appellant's arguments are without merit.

R.C. 4123.01(C)(1) defines "injury" as:

"`Injury' includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment. `Injury' does not include:

"(1) Psychiatric conditions except where the conditions have arisen from an injury or occupational disease[.]"

In Rambaldo v.