Connor v. Highway Truck Drivers and Helpers, Local 107
[…] (A) in the case of a local labor organization, (i) by majority vote by secret ballot of the members in good standing voting at a general or special membership meeting, after reasonable notice of the intention to vote upon such question, or (ii) by majority vote of the members in good standing voting in a membership referendum conducted by secret ballot . . . ."

[2] Jurisdiction of this Court is based upon section 102 of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. 412, which provides: "Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate."

[3] 29 U.S.C.A. 411(a)