125 N.M. 119 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] D. If, on or after the date of maximum medical improvement, an injured worker returns to work at a wage equal to or greater than the worker’s pre-injury wage, the worker’s permanent partial disability rating shall be equal to his impairment and shall not be subject to the modifications calculated pursuant to Sections 52-1-26 .1 through 52-1-26.4 NMSA 1978.
The statutory incentive to return to work is unmistakable. The legislature has explicitly stated that the policy and purpose behind this legislation is to provide “every person who suffers a compensable injury with resulting permanent partial disability ... the opportunity to return to gainful employment as soon as possible with minimal dependence on compensation awards.” Section 52-1-26(A).
7. This Court has previously had occasion to interpret Section 52-1-26 in a somewhat similar context. See Jeffrey v. Hays Plumbing & Heating, 118 N.M. 60, 63, 878 P.2d 1009, 1012 (Ct.App.1994).