Connick v. City of New Orleans
[…] La.C.C.P. Art. 3862. Relevant to a public officer, a writ of mandamus may be used "to compel the performance of a ministerial duty required by law." La.C.C.P. Art. 3863. A writ of mandamus may not be used to compel discretionary duties. Fremin-Smith Serv., Inc. v. St. Charles Parish, W.D. No. 1, 300 So. 2d 514 (La.App. 4th Cir.1974).

The District Attorney argues that the City has a statutory obligation to fund his office pursuant to La. R.S. 15:304 and La. R.S. 16:71. R.S. 15:304 provides in relevant part:

All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state or in the city of New Orleans by the arrest, confinement, maintenance and prosecution of persons accused or convicted of crimes, their removal to prison, the pay of witnesses, jurors and all expenses whatever attending criminal proceedings shall be paid by the respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may be. The expenses shall be paid by the parish treasurer or by the city of New Orleans after an account of the expenses shall be duly certified to be correct by the presiding judge and the clerk of court. The fees, salaries and expenses to be paid shall be fixed and regulated by the parish or city authority unless otherwise provided by law;
* * * * * *
provided further that this shall not become effective until the council of the city of New Orleans will have appropriated sufficient funds for this purpose.