Connick v. City of New Orleans
[…] *68 The District Attorney's petition alleges no funds were allocated. Thus, accepting the allegations as true at the time the petition was filed, we find the petition does state a cause of action.

The City Council appropriated more than the $124,000 as mandated by La.R.S. 16:71. The City can not be required to pay other expenses until the City Council appropriates funds for that purpose. Therefore, the petition for a mandamus is moot.

The District Attorney relies on Reed v. Washington Parish Police Jury, 518 So. 2d 1044 (La.1988). However, that case deals with La.R.S. 16:6 as to the funding of offices of district attorneys other than Orleans Parish.

Revised Statute 16:6 provides:
Reimbursement for expenses; payment by police juries
The district attorneys of this state, the parish of Orleans excepted, shall be entitled to an expense allowance for salaries of stenographers, clerks and secretaries, and salaries or charges for special officers, investigators and other employees and an expense allowance for stationery forms, telephone, transportation, travel, postage, hotel and other expenses incurred in the discharge of their official duties.
The police juries of the various parishes of the state of Louisiana are hereby authorized to pay from their general fund any of the items of expense, as provided for herein, incurred by the several district attorneys of this state when acting in their official capacities. (emphasis added)

In Reed the Supreme Court addressed an apparent contradiction in the statute. The first paragraph of R.S. 16:6 appears to require funding by the parish, while the second paragraph appears to make funding discretionary by using the word "authorized."