Connery v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Commissioner of Correction, 399 Mass. 111 (1987). In passing, the court noted that “[d] eductions under § 129D serve not only to reduce the term of imprisonment by deduction from the maximum term of sentence, but also to bring parole eligibility nearer by deduction from the prisoner’s minimum term.” Id. at 119. From that language the department and the parole board draw support for their interpretation of the statutory scheme. Yet the quoted statement hardly compels the conclusion that deductions are taken from the minimum sentence.

In pertinent part, § 129D provides: “Such further deduction of sentence [for participation in the programs] shall be added to any deduction to which the prisoner is entitled under said sections one hundred and twenty-nine and one hundred and twenty-nine C ... for reducing from the minimum term of the sentence or sentences the good conduct credits earned under this section for parole eligibility as provided under section one hundred and thirty-three.”

For example, a prisoner sentenced to six to ten years would ordinarily be eligible for parole within two years (for a one-third prisoner) or four years (for a two-thirds prisoner).