Connerton v. Andrews
[…] There is no evidence in the case which tends to support the second contention of the defendant that the agreement was contrary to public policy. The transaction seems to have been open and above board as to all parties. The fact that the plaintiff waived his commission of one dollar per acre from the purchaser indicates that the purchaser must have known of his interest in the commission to be paid by the seller. That contention will not be further considered.

Sec. 240.10 is as follows:

“Every contract to pay a commission to a real-estate agent or broker or to any other person for selling or buying real estate or negotiating lease therefor for a term or terms exceeding a period of three years shall be void unless such contract or some note or memorandum thereof describing such real estate, expressing the price for which the same may be sold or purchased, or terms of rental, the commission to be paid and the period during which the agent or broker shall procure a buyer or seller or tenant, be in writing and be subscribed by the person agreeing to pay such commission.”

The Michigan statute (Act 238, Public Acts of 1913) adds the following provision to the statute of frauds: “Every agreement, promise or contract to pay any commission for or upon the sale of any interest in real estate.”

In Smith v.