258 Conn. 374 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Immediately before imposing sentence, Judge Scheinblum observed that, although he would have preferred that the petitioner receive psychiatric treatment, he had no choice but to incarcerate the petitioner because the evidence adduced at trial indicated that he is a dangerous individual who steadfastly has refused psychiatric help notwithstanding his lengthy period of commitment at
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 53a-94 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person. . . .”
“ ‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.” General Statutes § 53a-91 (2).