258 Conn. 374 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Simply for ease of reference, we use the terms “lack of capacity due to mental disease or defect” and “insanity” interchangeably throughout this opinion.
The petitioner was confined at the Whiting Forensic Institute in Middletown.
“A person committed to the custody of the commissioner of mental health, after a trial in which a verdict of not guilty by reason of [lack of capacity due to] mental disease or defect has been [returned], may appeal from the commitment order. General Statutes § 17a-597; State v. Warren, 169 Conn. 207, 363 A.2d 91 (1975).” State v. Connelly, supra, 46 Conn. App. 490 n.3.
General Statutes § 54-82b (b) provides: “In criminal proceedings the judge shall advise the accused of his right to trial by jury at the time he is put to plea and, if the accused does not then claim a jury, his right thereto shall be deemed waived, but if a judge acting on motion made by the accused within ten days after judgment finds that such waiver was made when the accused was not fully cognizant of his rights or when, in the opinion of the judge, the proper administration of justice requires it, the judge shall vacate the judgment and cause the proceeding to be set for jury trial.”
Practice Book § 42-1 provides: “The defendant in a criminal action may demand a trial by jury of issues which are triable of right by jury.