142 S.W.2d 732 | Tex. App. | 1940
[…] We do not think the latter construction comes within the spirit and purpose of the Texas Liquor Control Act, Article 666, Sec. 2, of Vernon’s Ann.Penal Code, which expressly provides: “This entire Act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the State for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, temperance, and safety of the people of the State, and all its provisions shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of that purpose.”