Connell v. Francisco
[…] Peffley-Warner v. Bowen, 113 Wash. 2d 243, 246 n. 5, 778 P.2d 1022 (1989). Today the word is a term of art and conveys a clear and specific legal meaning, and we will therefore continue to use it. It is important for courts to maintain continuity of terms over time so that legal research is not impeded by changing well-recognized terms.

[2] During the relationship Francisco was paid $490,548 in salary from Prince Productions, Inc. The Superior Court concluded Prince Productions, Inc., paid Francisco a reasonable salary for his services.

[3] Former RCW 26.09.080 provides:

"In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to:

(1) The nature and extent of the community property;

(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;

(3) The duration of the marriage; and

(4) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to a spouse having custody of any children". In 1989 the Legislature amended RCW 26.09.080, replacing "spouse having custody of any children" with "with whom the children reside the majority of the time". Laws of 1989, ch. 375, § 5, amending Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 157, § 8.