| Mass. | Oct 15, 1927
[…] The plaintiff on April 25, 1924, received from the collector the revised tax bill which it paid under a protest in writing that the tax was void and illegal, and thereupon brought the present action to recover the amount as provided in G. L. c. 60, § 98.

The tobacco on which the tax was levied was the property of the plaintiff. It was situated within the Commonwealth where the plaintiff maintains a usual place of business, and by G. L. c. 59, § 2, “All property, real and personal, situated within the Commonwealth . . . unless expressly exempt, shall be subject to taxation.” It is contended by the plaintiff, that the right of local taxation did not exist because by St. 1919, c. 355, § 27, the tangible personal property of a foreign corporation subject to this act other than machinery used in manufacture shall be exempt from local taxation.