24 Conn. Supp. 290 | Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas | 1963
[…] The address is not set forth in the writ as required, although a purported amendment was filed after the original service was made. Defendant asserts that this is a jurisdictional defect and hence not curable by amendment. Its citations do not support its contention. In both Hyde v. Richard, 145 Conn. 24 (1958), and FitzSimmons v. International Assn. of Machinists, 125 Conn. 490 (1939), service was made upon the wrong person, i.e., one other than the person specified by the stat
We hold that the failure to include the address in the writ is embraced within the intendment of § 52-123, “Circumstantial defects not to abate pleadings”: “No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.” This statute applies to circumstantial defects attacked by pleas in abatement. New Haven Loan Co. v. Afinito, 122 Conn. 151 (1936); Schroeder v. Tomlinson, 70 Conn. 348 (1898); Draper v. Moriarty, 45 Conn. 476 (1878); Wilcox v. Chambers, 34 Conn. 179 (1867).