Connecticut State Medical Society v. Connecticut Board of Examiners
[…] Further, among the grounds for revocation of a podiatrist’s license or for disciplinary action against a podiatrist, General Statutes § 20-59 (9) includes “undertaking or engaging in any medical practice beyond the privileges and rights accorded to the practitioner of podiatry by the provisions of this chapter . . . .” A final example of such a limitation is the provision in § 20-50, as amended by Public Acts 1976, No. 76-99, authorizing “the practice of surgery upon the feet, provided if an anesthetic other than a local anesthetic is required, such surgery shall be performed in a general hospital