Connecticut State Medical Society v. Connecticut Board of Examiners
[…] A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.”

Public Acts 1971, No. 859, deleted the reference in General Statutes § 20-50 to the “phalanges but limited to those structures of foot superficial to the inner layer of the fascia of the foot,” and substituted “forefoot forward of the tarsal bones, but excluding operations on the bones of the tarsus.” This latter language was excised by Public Acts 1976, No. 76-99. Since then, the statute has contained no language qualifying the term “foot.”

In its declaratory ruling, the board found that “the ankle and foot are inseparable.”