Connecticut State Medical Society v. Connecticut Board of Examiners
[…] The provisions limiting the scope of podiatry and, thus, tempering the expansion, however, are the predominant theme of the statutes. This is in marked contrast to chapter 370 of the General Statutes, entitled “Medicine and Surgery,” wherein the scope of practice of medicine and surgery is not defined, and chapter 371 concerning osteopathy where no such specific definitions limiting the scope of practice are contained. To the contrary, specific limitations on the practice of podiatry are contained in § 20-50. That the thrust of the podiatry statutes is primarily limiting in nature is made clear by General Statutes § 20-63 which provides that “[n]o person granted *724a certificate under this chapter shall display or use the title ‘Doctor’ or its synonym without the designation ‘Podiatrist’ and shall not mislead the public as to the limited professional qualifications to treat human ailments.”