Connecticut State Medical Society v. Commission on Hospitals & Health Care
[…] It was thereafter codified as General Statutes §§ 19a-167g through 19a-167k. It provided for the establishment of net and gross revenue caps for each hospital as a means of determining a hospital’s total revenues during a given fiscal year. General Statutes § 19a-167g provides that the “commission shall adopt regulations . . . to implement, administer and ensure compliance with sections 19a-167 to *45519a-167f, inclusive, and section 19a-167h and to establish hospital efficiency standards to be used in the budget review process pursuant to section 19a-167c.” It was pursuant to this statute that CHHC promulgated § 19a-167g-94.

General Statutes § 52-146e (a) provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in sections 52-146Í to 52-146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 52-146d defines material that “identifies a patient” as follows: “privileged communications between psychiatrist and PATIENT. DEFINITIONS. . . .