Connecticut State Medical Society v. Commission on Hospitals & Health Care
[…] It was pursuant to this statute that CHHC promulgated § 19a-167g-94.

General Statutes § 52-146e (a) provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in sections 52-146Í to 52-146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 52-146d defines material that “identifies a patient” as follows: “privileged communications between psychiatrist and PATIENT. DEFINITIONS. . . .

“(4) ‘Identifiable’ and ‘identify a patient’ refer to communications and records which contain (A) names or other descriptive data from which a person acquainted with the patient might reasonably recognize the patient as the person referred to, or (B) codes or numbers which are in general use outside of the mental health facility which prepared the communications and records.”