Connecticut State Medical Society v. Commission on Hospitals & Health Care
[…] General Statutes § 52-146d defines material that “identifies a patient” as follows: “privileged communications between psychiatrist and PATIENT. DEFINITIONS. . . .

“(4) ‘Identifiable’ and ‘identify a patient’ refer to communications and records which contain (A) names or other descriptive data from which a person acquainted with the patient might reasonably recognize the patient as the person referred to, or (B) codes or numbers which are in general use outside of the mental health facility which prepared the communications and records.”

Title 42 of the United States Code, § 290dd-3 (a) provides: “Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to alcoholism or alcohol abuse education, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of this section.”

CHHC concluded that “[t]he data which is submitted, pursuant to Connecticut Regulations § 19a-165q-2, (including the ZIP Code), does not contain descriptive data such that a person acquainted with the patient might reasonably recognize the patient as the person referred to in the data.”