175 Conn. 625 | Conn. | 1978
[…] See Leedom v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, 278 F.2d 237, 242 n.20 (D.C. Cir.). In Leedom (p. 242), Judge Bazelon acknowledged the wide latitude entrusted to the board with the observation that “Congress relied on the Board’s expertise to harmonize the competing goals of industrial stability and employee freedom of choice to best achieve the ultimate purposes of the Act. Thus, when the Board exercises this discretion in determining that a shorter contract bar rule is now necessary, its judgment is entitled to great weight.”

For instance, General Statutes § 31-107 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f . . . the board determines that the employer has engaged in or is engaging in any unfair labor practice, it shall state its finding of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on such employer an order requiring him to cease and desist from such unfair labor practice, and shall take such further affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of this chapter, including, but not limited to: (1) Withdrawal of recognition from and refraining from bargaining collectively with any company union, established, maintained or assisted by any action defined in this chapter as an unfair labor practice . . .