Connecticut State Employees Ass'n v. Board of Trustees
[…] They maintain, however, that as long as the university is supplying, directly or indirectly, food to its students, it must render that service with state personnel under the classified system. They are, essentially, .arguing that, however broad the statutory powers of the board of trustees, they cannot supersede or contravene the requirements of the State Personnel Act. We do *763not need to decide that precise question in that we find that the proposed action of the board is not inconsistent with the State Personnel Act.

The plaintiffs place great reliance on § 5-197 of the General Statutes, which states that “[a]ny office or position in the state service, whether full-time or part-time, shall be a position in the classified service, except as hereinafter set forth in this chapter or otherwise specified by statute.” The plaintiffs apparently read this to mean that all services rendered by the state must be subject to the State Personnel Act. The crucial weakness in this argument, however, is that it ignores the existence of § 5-241 of the General Statutes.