Connecticut State Employees Ass'n v. Board of Trustees
[…] The statute is clearly written in the broadest possible terms, evincing an obvious legislative intent to clothe the board of trustees with sole jurisdiction over the university in all phases. Section 10-119 grants the board the authority to make rales for the “government” of the university, power to determine the general “policies” thereof, and to “direct” the expenditure of the aniversity’s funds. Section 1-1 of the General Statutes provides that “[i]n the *762construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall he construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language.” State v. Benson, 153 Conn. 209, 214, 214 A.2d 903. Webster’s Third New International Dictionary defines “government” as “the act or process of governing: authoritative direction or control.”