Connecticut State Employees Ass'n v. Board of Trustees
[…] The plaintiffs place great reliance on § 5-197 of the General Statutes, which states that “[a]ny office or position in the state service, whether full-time or part-time, shall be a position in the classified service, except as hereinafter set forth in this chapter or otherwise specified by statute.” The plaintiffs apparently read this to mean that all services rendered by the state must be subject to the State Personnel Act. The crucial weakness in this argument, however, is that it ignores the existence of § 5-241 of the General Statutes.

Section 5-2412 outlines the procedures to be followed when an employee in the classified service is dismissed or laid off because of “lack of work, economy, insufficient appropriation, change in departmental organization, abolition of position.” The obvious implication of the statute is that classi*764fied state employees can be dismissed or laid off for those reasons. In State ex rel. Hartnett v.