197 Conn. 91 | Conn. | 1985
[…] On May 9, 1980, after Public Acts 1979, No. 79-541, had become effective, the plaintiff petitioned the SBLR for a declaratory ruling pursuant to General Statutes § 4-176
The presumption that parties contract in the light of existing statutes is implemented with respect to collective bargaining agreements with state employees entered into pursuant to § 5-278 (b) by the provision thereof requiring submission to the legislature at the time of its vote upon such an agreement “[a] request ... for approval of any provisions of the agreement which are in conflict with any statute or any regulation of any state agency . . . .” Such a request has been referred to by the parties as a “supersedence analysis.”