197 Conn. 91 | Conn. | 1985
[…] See General Statutes § 5-278 (b).
General Statutes § 4-176 provides in part as follows: “Each agency may, in its discretion, issue declaratory rulings as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any regulation or order of the agency, and each agency shall provide by regulation for the filing and prompt disposition of petitions seeking such rulings.”
General Statutes § 5-272 provides as follows: “(a) Employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from: (1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in sec
It is not clear how this principle is applicable under the circumstances of this case, where the statute claimed to modify the collective bargaining agreement approved on August 18, 1979, was enacted prior to that date by the same legislature that approved the contract.