239 Conn. 313 | Conn. | 1996
[…] (Citation omitted.) Id., 591. Put otherwise, the principle
Consideration of this principle leads us to conclude that the doctrine of res judicata cannot properly be invoked to preclude the defendants from litigating their counterclaims against the plaintiff in a later proceeding. The § 16-2621' hearing, by its very design, severely limits a defendant’s opportunity to present evidence in support of his counterclaims. See General Statutes § 16-262f (a), which provides that “[t]he sole purpose of such a hearing shall be to determine whether there is an amount due and owing between the owner” and the utility. (Emphasis added.) A proceeding under § 16-262f is “a special statutory proceeding and not a civil action”; Southern Connecticut Gas Co. v. Housing Authority, supra, 191 Conn. 518; and may therefore be “short, concise, peremptory and immediate.”