239 Conn. 313 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Accordingly, we do not independently address the defendants’ state constitutional claims. See State v. Lopez, 235 Conn. 487, 489 n.1, 668 A.2d 360 (1995); see also State v. Flanders, 214 Conn. 493, 500 n.4, 572 A.2d 983, cert. denied, 498 U.S. 901, 111 S. Ct. 260, 112 L. Ed. 2d 217 (1990) (“[d]ue process claims under the federal and state constitutions can be treated together because they impose similar constitutional limita! ions").
General Statutes § 16-262e provides in relevant part: “Notice furnished tenants by utility re intended termination. Assumption by tenants of liability for future service. Liability of landlords for certain utility services. Deduction from rent, (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 16-262d, wherever an owner, agent, lessor or manager of a residential dwelling is billed directly by an electric, gas, telephone or water public service company or by a municipal utility for utility service furnished to such building not occupied exclusively by such owner, agent, lessor, or manager, and such company or municipal utility has actual or constructive knowledge that the occupants of such dwelling are not the persons to whom the company or municipal utility usually sends its bills, such company or municipal utility shall not terminate such service for nonpayment of a delinquent account owed to such company or municipal utility by such owner, agent, lessor or manager unless: (1) Such company or municipal utility makes a good faith effort to notify the occupants of such building of the proposed termination by the means most practicable under the circumstances and best designed to provide actual notice; and (2) such company or municipal utility provides an opportunity, where practicable, for such occupants to receive service in their own names without any liabilify for the amount due while service was billed directly to the lessor, owner, agent or manager and without the necessity for a security deposit; provided, if it is not practicable for such occupants to receive service in their own. names, the company or municipal utility shall not terminate service to such residential dwelling but may pursue the remedy provided in section 16-262f.” (Emphasis added.)
Hereinafter, the “Mathews-Doehr” test.