239 Conn. 313 | Conn. | 1996
[…] As the United States Supreme Court has indicated in the context of prejudgment attachments, however, even “temporary or partial impairments to property rights . . . are sufficient to merit due process protection.” Connecticut v. Doehr, supra, 501 U.S. 12. Moreover, § 16-262f explicitly provides that the determination of an amount owing on a utility bill “shall constitute a lien upon the real property of [the] owner” and that “[a] certificate . . . may be recorded in the land records of the town in which [the] property is located describing the amount of the lien and the name of the party in default.” General Statutes § 16-262f (a). Such “state procedures for creating and enforcing . . . liens are subject to the strictures of due process.” Peralta v. Heights Medical Center, Inc., 485 U.S. 80, 85, 108 S. Ct. 896, 99 L. Ed. 2d 75 (1988).