43 Conn. App. 196 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] The Southern Connecticut Gas Company was a party to the administrative proceedings and the appeal to Superior Court. It is not participating in this appeal.
In addition to the department of consumer protection, the other defendants are the state heating, piping and cooling work examining board, the state plumbing and piping examining board, the Connecticut Heating and Cooling Contractors Association, Inc., and the Connecticut Association of Plumbing, Heating and Cooling Contractors, Inc.
Both boards are agencies of the department of consumer protection.
General Statutes § 20-340, entitled “Exemptions from licensing requirements,” provides in relevant part: “The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to . . . (2) employees of any public service company regulated by the state department of public utility control ... if the work performed is in connection with the rendition of public utility service . . . .”
The trial court considered the argument of the gas companies that the imminent passage of P.A. 95-295 would render the trial court’s judgment moot.