Connecticut Natural Gas Corp. v. Department of Consumer Protection
[…] The legislature did not define a gas company as an entity assigned the function of maintaining or repairing gas appliances used by its customers. It is reasonable, therefore, to conclude that the term “public utility service” as used in its statutory sense does not include the repair and maintenance of gas appliances.

We find further support for this conclusion in the wording of § 20-340 (2). In addition to granting an exemption from licensing requirements “if the work performed is in connection with the rendition of public utility service,” § 20-340 (2) also grants an exemption for work performed “in connection with the installation or maintenance of wire or telephone sets for single-line telephone service located inside the premises of a consumer . . . .” It is apparent that the legislature distinguished between the public utility function of telephone companies outside the consumer premises and work performed within the premises.