Connecticut Natural Gas Corp. v. Department of Consumer Protection
[…] The exemption does not apply to all those who serve gas company customers in any manner, but only to those who render public utility service to customers. Our statutes do not define the term “public utility service.” When the legislature has not defined a term, “it is appropriate to look to the common understanding expressed in the law and in dictionaries.” Doe v. Manson, 183 Conn. 183, 186, 438 A.2d 859 (1981). Pursuant to General Statutes § 16-1 (a) (4), a public service company includes gas companies. Subdivision (9) of General Statutes § 16-1 (a) provides that a gas company includes “every corporation . . . maintaining, operating, managing or controlling mains, pipes *201or other fixtures, in public highways or streets, for the transmission or distribution of gas for sale for heat or power within this state . . . .” It is clear from the definition of a gas company that its function is to transmit and distribute gas. The legislature did not define a gas company as an entity assigned the function of maintaining or repairing gas appliances used by its customers.