43 Conn. App. 196 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Our statutes do not define the term “public utility service.” When the legislature has not defined a term, “it is appropriate to look to the common understanding expressed in the law and in dictionaries.” Doe v. Manson, 183 Conn. 183, 186, 438 A.2d 859 (1981). Pursuant to General Statutes § 16-1 (a) (4), a public service company includes gas companies. Subdivision (9) of General Statutes § 16-1 (a) provides that a gas company includes “every corporation . . . maintaining, operating, managing or controlling mains, pipes
We find further support for this conclusion in the wording of § 20-340 (2). In addition to granting an exemption from licensing requirements “if the work performed is in connection with the rendition of public utility service,” § 20-340 (2) also grants an exemption for work performed “in connection with the installation or maintenance of wire or telephone sets for single-line telephone service located inside the premises of a consumer . . . .” It is apparent that the legislature distinguished between the public utility function of telephone companies outside the consumer premises and work performed within the premises.