233 Conn. 352 | Conn. | 1995
[…] If an investment adviser or investment adviser*361 agent provides such notice, such investment adviser or investment adviser agent shall not be liable for the failure of the other to give such notice.
“(d) No broker-dealer or investment adviser shall transact business from any place of business located within this state unless that place of business is registered as a branch office with the commissioner pursuant to this subsection. . . .”
General Statutes § 42a-3-407 provides: “alteration, (a) ‘Alteration’ means (i) an unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party, or (ii) an unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument relating to the obligation of a party.
“(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), an alteration fraudulently made discharges a party whose obligation is affected by the alteration unless that party assents or is precluded from asserting the alteration.