29 Conn. App. 48 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] General Statutes § 52-2781 provides in pertinent part: “(a) An order (1) granting or denying a prejudgment remedy following a hearing under section 52-278d or (2) granting or denying a motion to dissolve or modify a prejudgment remedy under section 52-278e or (3) granting or denying a motion to preserve an existing prejudgment remedy under section 52-278g shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal.
“(b) No such appeal shall be taken except within seven days of the rendering of the order from which the appeal is to be taken. ...”
General Statutes § 52-278n (c) provides: “The court may order disclosure at any time prior to final judgment after it has determined that the party filing the motion for disclosure has, pursuant to section 52-278d, 52-278e or 52-278Í, probable cause sufficient for the issuance of a prejudgment remedy.” Practice Book § 230A (c) provides virtually identical language.
Concurrence Opinion
concurring.