29 Conn. App. 48 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] In this appeal, the defendants argue that the default entered against them for failing to disclose assets violated their constitutional due process rights because it was based on an ex parte finding of probable cause in a commercial waiver transaction in which the defendants had no meaningful opportunity to be heard. They argue that the trial court abused its discretion in entering the default and by denying their motion to set aside the default.
Practice Book § 230A and General Statutes § 52-278n permit the trial court to compel a defendant “to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy.” Practice Book § 231 provides the means by which the trial court may enforce its disclosure orders.