29 Conn. App. 48 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] “(b) ‘Consumer transaction’ means a transaction in which a natural person obligates himself to pay for goods sold or leased, services rendered or moneys loaned for personal, family or household purposes.”
When seeking a prejudgment remedy pursuant to General Statutes § 52-278Í, as amended by Public Acts 1991, No. 91-315, § 2, the commercial waiver section, the plaintiff “shall include in the process served on the defendant a notice satisfying the requirements of subsection (b) of section 52-278e . . . .” General Statutes § 52-278e (b), as amended by Public Acts 1991, No. 91-315, § 1 (b), provides: “If a prejudgment remedy is granted pursuant to this section, the plaintiff shall include in the process served on the defendant the following notice prepared by the plaintiff: YOU HAVE RIGHTS SPECIFIED IN THE CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES, INCLUDING CHAPTER 903a, WHICH YOU MAY WISH TO EXERCISE CONCERNING THIS PREJUDGMENT REMEDY. THESE RIGHTS INCLUDE: (1) THE RIGHT TO A HEARING TO OBJECT TO THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY FOR LACK OF PROBABLE CAUSE TO SUSTAIN THE CLAIM; (2) THE RIGHT TO A HEARING TO REQUEST THAT THE PRE JUDGMENT REMEDY BE MODIFIED, VACATED OR DISMISSED OR THAT A BOND BE SUBSTITUTED; AND (3) THE RIGHT TO A HEARING AS TO ANY PORTION OF THE PROPERTY ATTACHED WHICH YOU CLAIM IS EXEMPT FROM EXECUTION.”