29 Conn. App. 48 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The basis of the defendants’ motion to open went to the merits of the prejudgment remedy itself, which the trial court had granted more than a year prior to the entry of the default, and which had not been challenged by the defendants until after the default had been entered. Such a challenge should have been raised at a much earlier stage in the proceedings, and had nothing to do with the defendants’ failure to comply with disclosure orders.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Daly, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 52-278a provides in pertinent part: “(a) ‘Commercial transaction’ means a transaction which is not a consumer transaction.
“(b) ‘Consumer transaction’ means a transaction in which a natural person obligates himself to pay for goods sold or leased, services rendered or moneys loaned for personal, family or household purposes.”