29 Conn. App. 48 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] General Statutes § 52-278n (a) provides: “The court may, on motion of a party, order an appearing defendant to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy. The existence, location and extent of the defendant’s interest in such property or debts shall be subject to disclosure. The form and terms of disclosure shall be determined by the court.”
Although the defendants entitled this motion as a motion to reopen, it is more properly characterized as a motion to set aside the default and nonsuit. Practice Book § 376 provides the method for setting aside defaults where judgment has not been rendered.