233 Conn. 304 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Because Great Rings intended to make its venture exempt from the registration requirements of the federal Securities Act of 1933, it wanted to show that the venture involved not more than thirty-five purchasers of securities. To ease the fulfillment of that requirement, Great Rings was able to exclude from the thirty-five person limit each “accredited investor,” a person with “a net worth . . . exceeding $1,000,000 or with an income exceeding $200,000 a year in each of the two most recent years. 17 C.F.R. § 230.501 (a) (5) & (6).” Also, Great Rings had to show that non-accredited investors had “such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.506 (b) (ii). The Great
The trial court also made extensive findings about how particular individuals helped to solicit investors and facilitate the sale of Great Rings units.