210 Conn. 221 | Conn. | 1989
[…] See General Statutes § 52-380a (b).

It appears from the transcript that Connecticut National Bank sought foreclosure of its lien because there is insufficient alternative equity to satisfy the defendant’s debt to it.

Tri-Con and Smithfield Glass, Inc., had entered into a written equipment lease on June 23,1981. Esposito guaranteed Smithfield Glass, Inc.’s obligation to Tri-Con under the lease by written agreement on July 18,1981.

General Statutes § 49-31b (a) provides: “information in deed sufficient NOTICE AS TO NATURE AND AMOUNT OF OBLIGATION. DEED FOR VARIABLE rate mortgage loan, (a) A mortgage deed given to secure payment of a promissory note, which furnishes information from which there can be determined the date, principal amount and maximum term of the note, shall be deemed to give sufficient notice of the nature and amount of the obligation to constitute a valid lien securing payment of all sums owed under the terms of such note.”