Connecticut National Bank v. Chadwick
[…] Jasut, 169 Conn. 29, 36, 362 A.2d 898 (1975); Babcock v. Johnson, 127 Conn. 643, 644, 19 A.2d 416 (1941).” The adopted grandchildren assert that the letter to Charles was introduced to show the testator’s state of mind, specifically his attitude toward his adopted grandsons and to show his intent with regard to his will. Thus, the letter was not hearsay.

Moreover, the letter was also admissible under General Statutes § 52-172 which provides in part that “[i]n actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons . . . the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence.” Walter v. Sperry, 86 Conn. 474, 477-78, 85 A. 739 (1913). As previously stated, the letter was relevant to the matter in issue, namely, the testator’s intent. “[T]he fact that the ground upon which the trial court admitted this [evidence] was improper does not make its admission erroneous.