Connecticut Nat. Bank v. Granby Griffin, No. Cv92-0514118 (Apr. 1, 1993)
[…] Granby Griffin, No. Cv92-0514118 (Apr. 1, 1993)

1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 3270 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 1993

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO STRIKE OR DISMISS DEFENDANTS' OBJECTION TO PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR DEFICIENCY JUDGMENT Defendant Granby Griffin Road Associates, a/k/a Granby Griffin Associates, (hereinafter Granby) moves to strike or dismiss and also objects to plaintiff's motion for deficiency on the ground that the deficiency judgment motion was untimely filed. Implicated is Conn. Gen. Stats. 49-14 which provides:

"(a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment." (Underlining added)

The matter raises an issue of first impression respecting the right of endorsers of a note, secured by a mortgage given by a different landowner, to a law day in a foreclosure judgment and also the issue of how to calculate the thirty-day period referred to in 49-14(a).