Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Federal Power Commission
[…] “(d) The term ‘sale of electric energy at wholesale’ when used in this Part means a sale of electric energy to any person for resale.

“(e) The term ‘public utility’ when used in this Part or in the Part next following means any person who owns or operates facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under this Part.”

Federal Power Act, 49 Stat. 854, 16 U. S.C.A. § 825(a).

“Part III—Licensees and Public 'Utilities; Procedural and Administrative Provisions.

“Accounts, records, and memoranda.

“Section 301. (a) Every licensee and public utility shall make, keep, and preserve for such periods, such accounts, records of cost-accounting procedures, correspondence, memoranda, papers, books, and other records as the Commission may by rules and regulations prescribe as necessary or appropriate for purposes of the administration of this Act, including accounts, records, and memoranda of the generation, transmission, distribution, delivery, or sale of electric energy, the furnishing of services or facilities in connection therewith, and receipts and expenditures with respect to any of the foregoing: Provided, however, That nothing in this Act shall relieve any public utility from keeping any accounts, memoranda, or records which such public utility may be required to keep by or under authority of the laws of any State. The Commission may prescribe a system of accounts to be kept by licensees and public utilities and may classify such licensees and public utilities and prescribe a system of accounts for each class. The Commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may determine by order the accounts in which particular outlays and receipts shall be entered, charged, or credited. The burden of proof to justify every accounting entry questioned by the Commission shall be on the person making, authorizing, or requiring such entry, and the Commission may suspend a charge or credit pending submission of satisfactory proof in support thereof.”

There is a superficial inconsistency between the above statement and the concluding phrase in Section 201(a) “* * *, such Federal regulation, however, to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States.”