231 Conn. 441 | Conn. | 1994
[…] General Statutes § 42a-3-304 provides in relevant part: “OVERDUE INSTRUMENT. . . .
“(b) With respect to an instrument payable at a definite time the following rules apply . . .
“(2) If the principal is not payable in instalments and the due date has not been accelerated, the instrument becomes overdue on the day after the due date.”
General Statutes § 42a-3-305 provides in relevant part: “defenses and claims in recoupment, (a) Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following . . .
“(2) A defense of the obligor stated in another section of this article or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract . . . .”