231 Conn. 441 | Conn. | 1994
[…] “(2) The holder took the instrument (i) for value, (ii) in good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series, (iv) without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered, (v) without notice of any claim to the instrument described in section 42a-3-306, and (vi) without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in section 42a-3-305 (a)-."
General Statutes § 42a-3-304 provides in relevant part: “OVERDUE INSTRUMENT. . . .
“(b) With respect to an instrument payable at a definite time the following rules apply . . .
“(2) If the principal is not payable in instalments and the due date has not been accelerated, the instrument becomes overdue on the day after the due date.”
General Statutes § 42a-3-305 provides in relevant part: “defenses and claims in recoupment, (a) Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following . . .