231 Conn. 441 | Conn. | 1994
[…] The defendants similarly have offered no such argument on appeal. In Hamm v. Taylor, 180 Conn. 491, 494-95, 429 A.2d 946 (1980), we held that “[b]efore a court strikes down as unconscionable the terms of a note that the legislature has deemed not to be illegal . . . the court should permit a factual showing of the circumstances that led to the inclusion of the challenged terms in the note or mortgage.” (Citation omitted.) The trial court in this case, therefore, lacked either a legal or a factual basis for its surmise.
General Statutes § 16-262f (c) provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the petitioner from pursuing any other action or remedy at law or equity that it may have against the owner, agent, lessor or manager.”