231 Conn. 441 | Conn. | 1994
[…] Section 378 of the Restatement (Second) of Contracts provides: “election AMONG REMEDIES
“If a party has more than one remedy under the rules stated in this Chapter, his manifestation of a choice of one of them by bringing suit or otherwise is not a bar to another remedy unless the remedies are inconsistent and the other party materially changes his position in reliance on the manifestation.”
General Statutes § 42a-3-302 provides in relevant part: “HOLDER IN due COURSE, (a) Subject to subsection (c) and section 42a-3-106 (d), ‘holder in due course’ means the holder of an instrument if . . .
“(2) The holder took the instrument (i) for value, (ii) in good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series, (iv) without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered, (v) without notice of any claim to the instrument described in section 42a-3-306, and (vi) without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in section 42a-3-305 (a)-."
General Statutes § 42a-3-304 provides in relevant part: “OVERDUE INSTRUMENT. . . .
“(b) With respect to an instrument payable at a definite time the following rules apply . . .