745 F. Supp. 88 | D. Conn. | 1989
[…] Dowe v. Egan, 133 Conn. 112, 48 A.2d 735 (1946) (comptroller sought declaratory judgment without any express authority).
B.The Statutory Requirement that the Attorney General Represent Plaintiffs
Defendants argue more specifically that C.G.S. § 3-125 (“§ 3-125”) requires that only the Attorney General of the State of Connecticut may act as counsel in bringing this action on behalf of the Commission and its members in their individual capacities. Defendants’ Memorandum at 7-8. On its face, § 3-125 does not apply to the Commission. The section’s requirement that “[a]ll suits or other proceedings by such officers shall be brought by the attorney general or under his direction” arguably applies to the Commission’s members.
C.The State Suing “Itself”