Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. State
[…] Id. The court in Proios, construing the Washington statute’s nonduplication of recovery provision; Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 48.32.100 (1); concluded that the Washington association’s offset was proper and prevented the plaintiff from being doubly compensated for her injuries.10 In the present case, far from recovering double compensation, the state has recouped none of the funds it paid in workers’ compensation benefits. Plainly, therefore, Proios is not informative in the present case, which does not implicate our *91act’s prohibition of double recoveiy; see General Statutes § 38a-845 (1) (“Any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy, other than a policy of an insolvent insurer . . . shall exhaust first his rights under such policy. Any amount payable [under the act] shall be reduced by the amount recoverable under the claimant’s insurance policy . . . .”). Rather, this case concerns construction of the term “covered claim.”