Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. State
[…] Hunnihan v. Mattatuck Mfg. Co., 243 Conn. 438, 451, 705 *86A.2d 1012 (1997). The association’s statutory mandate, and sole reason for existence, is to provide compensation for those whose remedy otherwise would be thwarted by insurer insolvency. Doucette v. Pomes, supra, 247 Conn. 459-60; see also General Statutes § 38a-841 (1) (a) (“[the] association shall . . . [b]e obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the determination of [insurer] insolvency and arising within thirty days after the determination of insolvency”). Additionally, the legislature has accounted for the possibility that the association might, at times, incur substantial liability. See General Statutes § 38a-841 (1) (c) (“[i]f the maximum assessment, together with the other assets of said association in any account, does not provide in any one year in any account an amount sufficient to make all necessary payments from that account, the funds available may be prorated and the unpaid portion shall be paid as soon thereafter as funds become available”). Accordingly, although the present case involves an unusual factual scenario, it does not thwart the legislature’s express mandate that the association’s resources be preserved.