Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. State
[…] Chase Manhattan Auto Financial Corp., 276 Conn. 1, 7, 882 A.2d 597 (2005).

Accordingly, we begin our inquiry with the language of the applicable statutes. Section 38a-841 (1) (a) pro*83vides in relevant part that the association “shall . . . [b]e obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the determination of insolvency and arising within thirty days after the determination of insolvency . . . .” (Emphasis added.)