Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. State
[…] within thirty days after the determination of insolvency . . . .” (Emphasis added.) “ ‘Covered claim’ means an unpaid claim, including, but not limited to, one for unearned premiums, which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, apply . . . provided the term ‘covered claim’ shall not include (i) any claim by or for the benefit of any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, as subrogation recoveries or otherwise . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 38a-838 (5) (B). The association does not dispute that the claim at issue in the present case “arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, apply”; General Statutes § 38a-838 (5); but rather, it contends that the status of the state’s claim as one for the benefit of an insurer before execution of the waiver by Illinois Union cannot be restored by agreement of the parties, despite the fact that Illinois Union no longer is entitled to receive