Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. State
[…] General Statutes § 31-293 (a) provides in relevant part: “[A]ny employer . . . having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against [a tortfeasor who had injured an employee] to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. . . .”

General Statutes § 38a-841 (1) (a) provides in relevant part: “[The] association shall . . . [b]e obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the determination of insolvency and arising within thirty days after the determination of insolvency . . . .”