210 Conn. 286 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The question of law reserved for our advice is: “Whether [General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 10-145b (i)] as it applies to holders of standard or permanent certificates is unconstitutional under Article First, Section 8, amended by Article XVII of the Connecticut Constitution, and/or Article First, Section 10 of the United States Constitution, and/or the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution and/or the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 10-145 provides in pertinent part: “No teacher, supervisor, administrator, special service staff member or school superintendent shall be employed in any of the schools of any local or regional board of education unless such person possesses an appropriate state certificate, nor shall any such person be entitled to any salary unless such person can produce such certificate dated previous to or the first day of employment.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 10-144o provides in pertinent part: “As used in section 10-145 to 10-159a, inclusive . . .