210 Conn. 286 | Conn. | 1989
[…] For the reasons stated above, we answer “No” to the reserved question.
No costs will be taxed in this court to either party.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 10-145b (i) provides: “Unless otherwise provided in regulations adopted under section 10-145d, in not less than three years nor more than ten years after the issuance of a provisional teaching certificate pursuant to subsection (d) of this section and upon the statement of the employing board of education that the person who holds or has held a provisional certificate has successfully completed course work pursuant to subsection (h) or (j), as appropriate, and has a record of competency in the discharge of his or her duties during such provisional period, the state board, upon receipt of a proper application, shall issue to a person who holds or has held a provisional certificate, a standard teaching certificate prior to July 1, 1989, and a professional educator certificate on or after said date. A signed recommendation from the superintendent of schools for the local or regional board of education or by the superintendent of a nonpublic school approved by the state board of education shall
The legislature initially enacted this provision as Public Acts, Spec.