210 Conn. 286 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Revocation shall be in accordance with procedures established by the state board of education pursuant to chapter 54.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 10-144o (2), (5) and (7) provide: “(2) ‘Initial educator certificate’ means a license to teach issued on or after July
“(5) ‘Provisional educator certificate’ means a license to teach, issued on or after July 1, 1989, to a person who (A) has successfully completed the beginning educator program and not less than one school year of successful teaching in a public school or (B) has completed at least three years of successful teaching in a public or nonpublic school approved by the state board of education or appropriate governing body in another state within ten years prior to application for such provisional educator certificate . . .