146 Conn. 613 | Conn. | 1959
[…] The words ‘chiropody’ and ‘podiatry,’ for the purposes of this chapter, shall have the same meaning and effect, and the words ‘chiropodist’ and ‘podiatrist,’ for the purposes of this chapter, shall have the same meaning and effect.”
Section 20-65, after prescribing a penalty for the practice of chiropody without a license, closes with the following provisos: “. . . provided nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit or restrict the sale or fitting of corrective, orthopedic or arch-supporting shoes or commercial foot appliances by retail merchants and provided no such retail merchant shall be permitted to practice chiropody without being licensed for such practice.”
Concurrence Opinion
(concurring). I concur. My only reason for writing this concurrence is to point out the absurdity of the plaintiffs’ contention that the making of models of the feet, separate and apart from the treatment of ailments of the feet, constitutes the