Connecticut Bank & Trust Co. v. United States
[…] Unlike insurance death benefits which are specifically dealt with under the Internal Revenue Code, wrongful death recoveries are not specifically treated in the statutes, regulations, or ruling case law. However, there have been several revenue rulings on this and other closely related topics, which the Court will consider and discuss in helping it to resolve the issue. United States v. Correll, 389 U.S. 299, 307, 88 S.Ct. 445, 19 L.Ed.2d 537 (1967).

Section 2033 of the Revenue Code and its predecessor, provided in part: “The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the *999interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.” In E.T. 18, 1940-2 Cum.Bull. 285, the question arose as to whether money paid by the Social Security Administration to widows, children, or parents by reason of the death of a person covered by the Social Security Act was to be included in the gross estate for estate taxation.