212 Conn. 678 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The finding that Dexter Coffin III was not the natural father of this child made
The trial court denied an allowance for the litigation expenses of the Elliott children, while granting such an allowance for the others asserting unsuccessfully the same claim, that adopted children were “issue,” because the Elliotts, unlike the others, had voluntarily intervened in the suit. The Elliotts attack this ruling on the grounds that: (1) General Statutes § 52-251
Section 52-251 provides for an allowance of counsel fees and expenses in actions “for the construction of a will or for the advice of the court as to the administration of an estate or trust under a will or trust instrument” brought only by fiduciaries. “The statute should be so construed as to limit it to proceedings fairly falling within its terms.” Connecticut Bank & Trust Co. v. Hurlbutt, 157 Conn. 315, 329, 254 A.2d 460 (1968).