Connecticut Bank & Trust Co. v. Coffin
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or modify the provisions of section 45-162 regarding children born through A.I.D.’’

General Statutes § 45-64a (6) provides: “The genetic parent or parents and their relatives shall have no rights of inheritance from or through the adopted person, nor shall the adopted person have any rights of inheritance from or through his genetic parent or parents and their relatives, except as provided in this section.”

General Statutes § 52-251 provides: “In any action brought to a court of equitable jurisdiction for the construction of a will or for the advice of the court as to the administration of an estate or trust under a will or trust instrument, by any person acting in a fiduciary capacity thereunder, there shall be allowed to each of the parties to the proceeding such reasonable sum for expenses and counsel fees as the court, in its discretion, deems equitable. The allowance shall be taxed as costs in the action, to be paid out of the estate.”