Connecticut Bank & Trust Co. v. Coffin
[…] The Elliotts attack this ruling on the grounds that: (1) General Statutes § 52-2518 mandates payment of counsel fees and expenses of all parties to the proceeding; (2) no proper distinction can be made between them and the other children adopted into the Coffin family in respect to an allowance for expenses incurred in this case; and (3) the reason given by the court for denying an award to them, that their intervention had not benefited but had harmed the trust, was unsound.

Section 52-251 provides for an allowance of counsel fees and expenses in actions “for the construction of a will or for the advice of the court as to the administration of an estate or trust under a will or trust instrument” brought only by fiduciaries. “The statute should be so construed as to limit it to proceedings fairly falling within its terms.” Connecticut Bank & Trust Co. v. Hurlbutt, 157 Conn. 315, 329, 254 A.2d 460 (1968).