219 Conn. 772 | Conn. | 1991
[…] We are unpersuaded.
Our review of the record discloses that F.P.’s motion was filed with supporting affidavits and a memorandum of law, all in conformance with relevant practice book requirements. Although the grounds on which F.P. sought summary judgment were initially somewhat unclear, subsequent memoranda crystallized those grounds so that the precise nature of the motion was before the trial court when it ruled thereon.
General Statutes § 49-3 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any mortgage to secure future advancements of money for construction or repair of buildings or improvements on land in this state, including site improvements of every kind with or without the construction or repair of any buildings, is sufficiently definite and certain and valid to secure all money actually advanced under and in accordance with its provisions, up to but not exceeding the amount of the full loan therein authorized, with the same priority as if it had been advanced at the time the mortgage was delivered, (1) if the mortgage contains a description of the loan in substantially the following form: ‘Whereas buildings or improvements on said premises are in process of construction or repair, or to be erected or repaired; and whereas the said grantee has agreed to make the loan herein described to be paid over to said grantor in instalments as the work progresses, the time and amount of each advancement to be at the sole discretion and upon the estimate of said grantee . . . .' ” (Emphasis added.)