525 F. Supp. 268 | D.P.R. | 1981
[…] See, e. g., S. Canet & Co. v. N. Santini & Co., Inc., 44 P.R.R. 78 (1932).
The Court concludes that the filing of the present complaint falls outside the scope of traditional banking, and, therefore, the action must be dismissed.
Accordingly, the Court hereby ORDERS that this action be DISMISSED for lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
NOTES
[1] The facts of the case at bar are more fully described in our Opinion and Order of September 15, 1980.
[2] 12 U.S.C. 632 provides in pertinent part:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insural possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; ...."
[3] The court therein found that the appointment of tutor as guardian ad litem and the ratification of the action of the first tutor in executing a stipulation were matters incidental and ancillary to the jurisdiction of the court over the mortgage foreclosure action.