525 F. Supp. 268 | D.P.R. | 1981
[…] On September 5, 1980, we entered an Opinion and Order dismissing this action. On April 1, 1981, the United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit, 646 F.2d 688, reversed our Opinion and Order dismissing the amended complaint for lack of jurisdiction on grounds that 12 U.S.C. 632 was not applicable in Puerto Rico, and the case was remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with the First Circuit's Opinion, 497 F. Supp. 41.
The remaining issue before this Court is whether or not the plaintiffs' alleged cause of action is one arising out of a banking transaction pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 632.
Plaintiffs want us to read the statute at issue in the case at bar in a broad manner so as to include "all suits of a civil nature". However, 12 U.S.C. 632[2] speaks of "all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity ... arising out of transaction involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States or out of other international or foreign financial operations...." As stated by the First Circuit in the recent case of Díaz v. Pan American Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n., 635 F.2d 30, at 31 (1 Cir., 1980):
"The statute is otherwise limited to cases arising from `transactions' and `other ... financial operations' of banking institutions.