72 Conn. App. 236 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Because we conclude that the court improperly instructed the jury and that the instruction was prejudicial, we further conclude that the court improperly denied the defendant’s motion to set aside the verdict.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to grant the defendant’s motion to set aside the verdict and for further proceedings in accordance with law.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Because we reverse the judgment on the basis of the jury instruction claim, we need not address the defendant’s other claims.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 52-584a (a) provides in relevant part: “[N]o action or arbitration, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, (1) to recover damages (A) for any deficiency in the design, planning, contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such improvement more than seven years after substantial completion of such improvement.” Amendments to that statute between 1985 and 1998 are not pertinent to this appeal. In 1998, § 52-584a was amended to apply to land surveyors. See Public Acts 1998, No. 98-137, § 61, and No. 98-219, § 33.