302 N.W.2d 274 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] See, Conel Development, Inc v River Rouge Savings Bank, 84 Mich App 415, 419, fn 5; 269 NW2d 621 (1978), lv den 406 Mich 910 (1979).
II
Petitioner next argues that, even assuming the order entered by the Tax Commission was effective, it had a right to a hearing to establish that the property was not worth as much in 1975 and 1976 as the stipulated value. Petitioner relies on the following portion of MCL 211.152(3); MSA 7.210(3), for its position that it is entitled to a review of its assessed valuation for 1975 and 1976:
"When the assessment of any property has been reviewed by the commission as herein authorized, such assessment shall not be changed for a period of 3 years without the written consent of the commission."
We do not disagree with petitioner's assertion that, in appropriate cases, the Tax Tribunal may review an assessment which was originally determined by the Tax Commission and "frozen" for three years.