Congleton v. Sansom
[…] Smith was probably legally insane[3] at the time of the killing. After hearing the testimony, the trial court entered the order now on appeal.

Conviction Unnecessary

We find no merit in the guardian's contention that the circuit court could not apply the slayer statute in a probate proceeding because Mr. Smith was never tried criminally. Although a predecessor statute did require conviction for disqualification, see Hill v. Morris, 85 So. 2d 847 (Fla. 1956), since enactment of chapter 82-71, at 186, Laws of Florida (1982) on April 2, 1982, section 732.802(5), Florida Statutes, has provided:

A final judgment of conviction of murder in any degree is conclusive for purposes of this section. In the absence of a conviction of murder in any degree, the court may determine by the greater weight of the evidence whether the killing was unlawful and intentional for purposes of this section.

(Emphasis added.)