Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Reservation v. Johnson
[…] The Tribes also initially claimed that the records related to a tax and, therefore, were exempt under RCW 42.17.310(l)(c)(ii). The Tribes abandoned this position during oral argument.

Newspaper articles included in the record on review report specific figures as the estimated annual gross revenue of several Indian casino operations, including those of the four tribes involved in this appeal.






Concurrence in Part

Madsen, J.

(concurrence/dissent) — An award of attorney fees is mandatory under RCW 42.17.340(4). I dissent from the majority’s holding denying costs, including attorney fees, to Mr. Johnson.

RCW 42.17.340(4) states that “[a]ny person who prevails against an agency in any action [seeking public disclosure] shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The'court recently confirmed *760the mandatory nature of a costs and fees award under this provision. Amren v. City of Kalama, 131 Wn.2d 25, 35, 929 P.2d 389 (1997); see also Progressive Animal Welfare Soc’y v.