Conell v. Coldwell Banker Premier Real Estate, Inc.
[…] The inspection report adequately addressed the problems known by Hansen to entitle her to rely upon this report and precludes liability for nondisclosure. See sec. 452.23(3); Wis. Adm. Code sec. RL 24.07(2) (1991).

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The trial court also dismissed Dee Dee Ewert as a defendant, pursuant to a stipulation of the parties. Although Ewert was listed in the notice of appeal, she is not mentioned in the appellant's brief. Therefore, the Conells have abandoned their appeal of Ewert's dismissal.

[2] Section 452.23, Stats., provides in relevant part:

(2) A broker or salesperson is not required to disclose any of the following to any person in connection with the sale, exchange, purchase or rental of real property:

. . . .

(b) Except as provided in sub. (3), information relating to the physical condition of the property or any other information relating to the real estate transaction, if a written report that discloses the information has been prepared by a qualified 3rd party and provided to the person. In this paragraph, "qualified 3d party" means ... any person whom the broker, salesperson or a party to the real estate transaction reasonably believes has the expertise necessary to meet the industry standards of practice for the type of inspection or investigation that has been conducted by the 3rd party in order