237 S.W.2d 118 | Mo. | 1951
[…] The statute broadly provides: “Any plaintiff or defendant, individual or corporate, shall have the right of trial by jury of twelve ’(12) persons, if either party file exceptions to the award of commissioners in any condemnation case.” [Italics ours]

The ultimate point for determination is whether this statute is controlling- as against the requirement in Kansas City’s Charter of a jury of six freeholders, when the question is viewed in the light of several provisions of our Constitution. For the last 75 years the basic sections thereof concerning eminent domain proceedings have been Sec. 21, Art. II, Const. Mo. 1875 and Sec. 26, Art. I, Const.. Mo. 1945, both of which provide: “That private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation. Such compensation shall be ascertained by a jury or board of commissioners of not less than three freeholders, in such manner as may be provided by law * * [Italics ours. The word “prescribed” was used instead of “provided” in the 1875 Constitution].

*832There is only one Constitutional exception forbidding the alternative use of a board of freeholders in eminent domain proceedings if it is so provided by law. Sec. 4, Art. XII, Const.