Condemnation of 0.077 Acres v. Commonwealth
[…] Pane v. Department of Highways, 422 Pa. 489, 222 A.2d 913 (1966).

However, since Section 612 now allows such damages against the Commonwealth “whether or not any property is taken,” and since “permanent interference with access” is not defined by the Code, a practical and logical approach is to apply pre-Code law to determine if access has been permanently interfered with. Accordingly, the analysis used in McCrady is appropriate in the present case.

. Section 420 provides in part:

“The secretary is empowered to make reasonable rules and regulations governing the use of all State highways, and, by the construction of curbs, divisor strips, painted lines or signs, may control the direction of the flow of traific thereon.”

. Section 210 provides in part: