12 Ohio St. 3d 90 | Ohio | 1984
[…] Finally, we do not find any basis for upholding the commissioner’s policy simply because it has been applied since 1969. The commissioner fails to show that the appellee or any other county auditor ever was aware of the policy, which apparently was communicated only to the utilities on an informal basis; and, the commissioner offers no acceptable reasons for the Department of Taxation’s failure to comply with statutory rulemaking procedures.
Decision affirmed.
It should be noted that, subsequent to the filing of the instant appeal with the board, R.C. 5727.15 was amended. This amendment, which was effective on December 31, 1982, has no bearing upon the holding in the instant case.
R.C. 5703.14 provides, in relevant part:
“(A) Any rule adopted by the board of tax appeals and any rule of the department of taxation adopted by the tax commissioner shall be effective on the tenth day after the day on which two certified copies of the rule in final form and in compliance with this division are filed by the board or the commissioner with both the secretary of state and the director of the legislative service commission. * * *
“(B) The board and commissioner shall file the rule in compliance with the following standards and procedures: