Concerned Irrigators v. Belle Fourche Irrigation District
[…] Because the District's contract with the Bureau provides a method of assessment, the District need not comply with South Dakota's benefit-received requirement. Instead, the District is bound by the assessment method found in the 1963 Keyhole contract, as modified by the 1971 contract and as incorporated into the 1984 contract.

C.

Finally, Concerned Irrigators argues that federal law requires the District to equitably apportion construction costs according to the land's productive value and that the District is not complying with this requirement. 43 U.S.C. § 462 (1994) provides:

The irrigable lands of each new project and new division of a project approved, after December 5, 1924, shall be classified by the Secretary with respect to their power, under a proper agricultural program, to support a family and pay water charges, and the Secretary is authorized to fix different construction charges against different classes of land under the same project for the purpose of equitably apportioning the total construction cost so that all lands may as far as practicable bear the burden of such cost according to their productive value.