Concerned Irrigators v. Belle Fourche Irrigation District
[…] The irrigable lands of each new project and new division of a project approved, after December 5, 1924, shall be classified by the Secretary with respect to their power, under a proper agricultural program, to support a family and pay water charges, and the Secretary is authorized to fix different construction charges against different classes of land under the same project for the purpose of equitably apportioning the total construction cost so that all lands may as far as practicable bear the burden of such cost according to their productive value.

43 U.S.C. § 461 (1994) provides: The construction charges which shall be made per acre upon the entries and upon lands in private ownership which may be irrigated by the waters of any irrigation project shall be determined with a view of returning to the reclamation fund the estimated cost of construction of the project, and shall be apportioned equitably.

Section 462 authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to fix different construction charges for different classes of land without imposing any requirement that the Secretary do so.