Concerned Citizens of Sterling v. Town of Sterling
[…] The provisions of this section shall not apply to votes scheduled pursuant to petitions filed under section 7-7.”

The trial court did not rule on the exhaustion issue but granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss solely on the basis of lack of standing.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 9-7b (1), as amended by Public Acts 1985, No. 85-489, § 1, provides: “(Formerly Sec. 9-368b). state elections ENFORCEMENT COMMISSION’S DUTIES AND POWERS. The State elections enforcement commission shall have the following duties and powers:

“(1) To make investigations on its own initiative or with respect to statements filed with the commission by the secretary of the state or any town clerk, or upon written complaint under oath by any individual, with respect to alleged violations of any provision of the general statutes pertaining to or relating to any election, any primary held for the purpose of selecting a nominee for public office or any referendum, and to hold hearings when the commission deems necessary to investigate violations of any provisions of the general statutes pertaining to or relating to any such election, primary or referendum, and for the purpose of such hearings the commission may administer oaths, examine witnesses and receive oral and documen*556tary evidence, and shall have the power to subpoena witnesses under procedural rules the commission shall adopt, to compel their attendance and to require the production for examination of any books and papers which the commission deems relevant to any matter under investigation or in question. In connection with its investigation of any alleged violation of any provision of Chapter 144a or 145, or of any provision of section 9-359 or section 9-359a, the commission shall also have the power to subpoena any municipal clerk and to require the production for examination of any absentee ballott, inner and outer envelope from which any such ballot has been removed, depository envelope containing any such ballot or inner or outer envelope as provided in sections 9-150 and 9-153, and any other record, form or document as provided in section 9-153, in connection with the election, primary or referendum to which the investigation relates.