Concerned Citizens of Sterling v. Town of Sterling
[…] Any town meeting may be adjourned from time to time as the interest of the town requires.

“(b) Where any town’s public buildings do not contain adequate space for holding annual or special town meetings, any such town may hold any such meeting outside the boundaries of the town, provided such meetings are held at the nearest practical locations to the town.”

General Statutes § 7-9c provides: “dates and hours of referenda. Unless otherwise provided by law, a referendum on any question may be held on such date as the legislative body of the political subdivision holding such referendum shall determine and at such hours as is provided in section 7-9b; provided any such referendum shall be held not earlier than the thirtieth day following the day upon which the municipal clerk, upon instruction from the legislative body, issues a warning therefor by publishing a notice thereof in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality, and provided, if any question is to be submitted at an election as that term is defined in section 9-1, the provisions of sections 9-369, 9-369a and 9-370 shall apply. The provisions of this section shall not apply to votes scheduled pursuant to petitions filed under section 7-7.”

The trial court did not rule on the exhaustion issue but granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss solely on the basis of lack of standing.