Concerned Citizens of Sterling v. Town of Sterling
[…] The Superior Court should have dismissed the case for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

Two individual members of the Concerned Citizens of Sterling, Frank Bauer and Glenn Shiffer, were also original plaintiffs in this action. The Concerned Citizens of Sterling and Glenn Shiffer have filed this appeal. Frank Bauer is not a party to this appeal.

This land can be sold only upon approval of the residents and voters of the town of Sterling.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 7-7 provides: “conduct of meeting OF MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS. VOTE BY BALLOT OR VOTING MACHINE; WHEN. All towns, when lawfully assembled for any purpose other than the election of town officers, and all societies and other municipal corporations when lawfully assembled, shall choose a moderator to preside at such meetings, unless otherwise provided by law; and, except as otherwise provided by law, all questions arising in such meetings shall be decided in accordance with standard parliamentary practice, and towns, societies and municipal corporations may, by ordinance, adopt rules of order for the conduct of their meetings. At any such town meeting the moderator shall be chosen from the last-completed registry list of such town. Two hundred or more persons or ten per cent of the total number qualified to vote in the meeting of a town or other municipal corporation, whichever is less, may petition the clerk or secretary of such town or municipal corporation, in writing, at least twenty-four hours prior to any such meeting, requesting that any item or items on the call of such meeting be submitted to the persons qualified to vote in such meeting not less than seven nor more than fourteen days thereafter, on a day to be set by the town meeting or, if the town meeting does not set a date, by the town selectmen, for a vote by paper ballots or by a Yes or No vote on the voting machines, during the hours between twelve o’clock noon and eight o’clock p.m.; but any municipality may, any provision of any special act to the contrary notwithstanding, by vote of its legislative body provide for an earlier hour for opening the polls but not earlier than six o’clock a.m. The selectmen of the town may, not less than five days prior to the day of any such meeting, on their own initiative, remove any item on the call of such meeting for submission to the voters in the manner provided by this section or may submit any item which, *553in the absence of such a vote, could properly come before such a meeting to the voters at a date set for such vote or along with any other vote the date of which