31 Conn. App. 793 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action. . . .” Public Acts 1991, No. 91-221, § 4, has been codified as General Statutes § 12-117a. See Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Board of Tax Review, 31 Conn. App. 155, 156 n.1, 623 A.2d 1027 (1993).
General Statutes § 52-48 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Process in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal, but not including summary process actions, brought to the superior court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month. The return day in any summary process action may be any week day, Monday through Saturday, except a holiday.
“(b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held.”
The plaintiff labeled the motion as a request to amend. Because of the language used in the body of the document, however, we will treat it as a motion to amend.