31 Conn. App. 793 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The return day in any summary process action may be any week day, Monday through Saturday, except a holiday.
“(b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held.”
The plaintiff labeled the motion as a request to amend. Because of the language used in the body of the document, however, we will treat it as a motion to amend.
General Statutes § 52-72 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement.
“(b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form.”