Conboy v. Studio 54, Inc.
[…] Conboy v. Studio 54, Inc.

113 Misc. 2d 403 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1982

OPINION OF THE COURT

David B. Saxe, J.

The issue that I must decide is whether the statutory limitation on liability in subdivision 1 of section 201 of the General Business Law provides a monetary haven for a discotheque.

The section states in part: “(A)s to property deposited by guests or patrons in the parcel or check room of any hotel, motel or restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a *404check or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is exacted, the proprietor shall not be liable beyond seventy-five dollars, unless such value in excess of seventy-five dollars shall be stated upon delivery and a written receipt, stating such value, shall be issued, but he shall in no event be liable beyond one hundred dollars, unless such loss occurs through his fault or negligence.” (Emphasis supplied.)

On January 23,1982, the claimant, his wife and a group of friends convened for a party at Studio 54 (Studio) in Manhattan.